Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how FreePetClinics.com uses your personal information and explains:

This policy applies to FreePetClinics.com and explains how FreePetClinics.com uses personal information collected through the 'Site'.

FreePetClinics.com is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act, except for its activities carried on in the course of journalism which are exempt. FreePetClinics.com has publicly committed to complying with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards for the use of personal information in the course of journalism. FreePetClinics.com may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to FreePetClinics.com 's operations. All personal information held by FreePetClinics.com will be governed by FreePetClinics.com's most recent policy, posted on the Site.

What kind of personal information FreePetClinics.com collects and how it is collected

FreePetClinics.com collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, prospective employees, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners.

In general, the personal information FreePetClinics.com collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, gender, occupation, in some cases membership of professional associations and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

Personal Information you provide: We store the personal information you enter on the FreePetClinics.com website or give to FreePetClinics.com in other ways. We obtain most personal information through the posting of ads or discussion forums via the FreePetClinics.com website. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from FreePetClinics.com or its related companies, provide a product or service to FreePetClinics.com, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with FreePetClinics.com by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

Automatic collection: Cookies: We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies do not contain information by which FreePetClinics.com can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. FreePetClinics.com may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising which FreePetClinics.com believes may be of interest, based on that information. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

Indirect collection: FreePetClinics.com endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances FreePetClinics.com may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to FreePetClinics.com, FreePetClinics.com requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

How FreePetClinics.com uses the information you provide

FreePetClinics.com may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.

FreePetClinics.com generally uses personal information to:

provide you with products or services you have requested personalise and customise your experiences on the FreePetClinics.com website; help FreePetClinics.com manage and enhance its services; communicate with you; provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on the FreePetClinics.com website in which FreePetClinics.com believes you may be interested; give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mail from FreePetClinics.com.

If you do not provide FreePetClinics.com with that information, FreePetClinics.com will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Disclosure

FreePetClinics.com may disclose personal information to other companies in the FreePetClinics.com which may only use it as set out above.

FreePetClinics.com may also provide your information to: third parties engaged by FreePetClinics.com to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising; third parties authorised by you to receive information held by FreePetClinics.com;

If FreePetClinics.com sells part of its business, personal information may be part of the assets transferred to the purchaser.

The FreePetClinics.com Network contains features where you are invited to send personal information to organisations other than FreePetClinics.com. The choice to send such information to these organisations is entirely yours. You should be aware that any such information you choose to send will not be bound by this policy.

How FreePetClinics.com treats sensitive information


"Sensitive Information"
means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health.

FreePetClinics.com may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

Management and security of personal information

FreePetClinics.com protects the personal information FreePetClinics.com holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, pass word access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

Updating personal information

FreePetClinics.com endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You can generally update personal information that is not membership information on the FreePetClinics.com website where you submitted that information. Otherwise, please contact FreePetClinics.com on privacy@FreePetClinics.com Where personal information is no longer required by FreePetClinics.com, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

Seeking access to the personal information FreePetClinics.com holds about you

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise FreePetClinics.com of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, FreePetClinics.com will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. FreePetClinics.com may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

News | About Us | Tell a Friend | Contacts | Help | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise with Us
Sponsored Listings

Free Medical Clinic, Free Dental Clinic
Find free medical clinics and free dental clinics in your area.

Realty Link Directory Realtor Links Exchange
Find REALTOR, real estate agent in your area.

Linousine Service, Airport Service
Find Limo Srevice in your area, Find stretch Limos.